Faye Elebith Wright
Wright, circa 1991
- Missing Since 10/04/1991
- Missing From Detroit, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim jacket with leopard print and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wright has a rabbit-shaped birthmark on her inner thigh. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Wright was last seen in Detroit, Michigan on October 4, 1991. She had been to see a former boyfriend who lived several blocks from her home, and was last seen leaving his house. She never arrived home and has never been heard from again.
A few years after Wright's disappearance, her daughter found her bloodstained jacket behind a house in the neighborhood. There were no indications of her whereabouts, however. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Detroit Police Department 313-596-2221
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2017; casefile added.