Federico Ventura Supnet

Supnet, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 04/05/1997
  • Missing From Oasis, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 09/14/1920 (105)
  • Age 76 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Jeans, a White undershirt, a green polo shirt, a red and black acrylic sweater, a dark-colored baseball cap with an unknown logo imprinted on the front, White Reebok sneakers, and a 14-karat gold nugget ring with imbedded diamonds. Carrying a brown plastic bag with a lighter and a pack of cigarettes inside it.
  • Medical Conditions Supnet has occasional bouts of memory loss.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Graying dark brown hair, brown eyes. Supnet is of Filipino descent. He is fluent in Ilocano, a Filipino dialect, and speaks limited English and Spanish. His nickname is Fred. He walks bent over at his waist. Some agencies give his name as "Frederico."

Details of Disappearance

Supnet was last seen walking away from his family and into a vineyard on 81st Avenue in Oasis, California on April 5, 1997. He was at the Agua Tech fish farm on Highway 86 and Highway 81 the day he disappeared. He may have gotten disoriented and become lost in the vineyard. He has never been seen again.

Supnet was a resident of Half Moon Bay, California when he went missing. He was visiting Oasis with his family for the day and was not familiar with the area. Supnet's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Riverside County Sheriff's Department 760-863-8990

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 22, 2006; details of disappearance updated.