Feiyang Xiang

RESOLVED

Xiang, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 07/23/2015
  • Missing From Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Age 21 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male.

Details of Disappearance

Xiang disappeared from Yellowstone National Park in Wyoming on July 23, 2015. He was swimming with two friends in the Yellowstone River near Hellroaring Creek when, at 11:45 a.m., he was pulled away from shore by the current and got swept away into a long stretch of rapids.

In February 2018, park staff discovered human bones near the site of Xiang's disappearance. It wasn't until July 2019 that DNA confirmed the remains were Xiang's. His family came to the park from China to take his body back home.

Investigating Agency

  • National Park Service 307-344-2825

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2019; case resolved.