Felicia Ann Weaver
Weaver, circa 2015
- Missing Since 02/05/2015
- Missing From Hayden, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Medical Conditions Weaver suffers from chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and was in very poor health at the time of her disappearance. She needed bottled oxygen and could not care for herself, and her family was considering placing her in hospice care.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair. Weaver's nickname is Lisa. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Weaver was last seen at her residence on Jack Cole Road in Hayden, Alabama on February 5, 2015. She had moved in with her ex-husband and two of her three sons so they could care for her, as her COPD had progressed to the point where she could no longer care for herself.
That morning, one of Weaver's sons saw her sitting in bed. At 2:37 p.m., while he was out, they communicated by text message and he told her he was on his way home. When Weaver's son returned to the house, it was engulfed in flames and several fire departments had responded to the scene.
After the fire was put out, authorities searched through the rubble and found the remains of the family's three dogs. Weaver's car was parked at the scene, but there was no indication of her whereabouts and firefighters couldn't find human remains in the house; they don't believe she was at home when the fire erupted.
Investigators are uncertain what caused the fire, but they could find no evidence that an accelerant was used.
Weaver's family believes she's deceased, but they're baffled by her disappearance; they stated she was not physically capable of disappearing on her own and could only walk for about 100 yards before having to stop and rest. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Blount County Sheriff's Office 205-625-4127
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2016; casefile added.