Felicia Gail Cox

RESOLVED

Felicia, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 07/02/2007
  • Missing From Pontotoc County, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 40 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Felicia was last seen in the Piney Grove area of Pontotoc County, Mississippi on July 2, 2007. She disappeared after going to visit her sister-in-law, Kim Cox, who was married to Felicia's brother, David Neal Cox. She has never been heard from again.

In November 2021, David was executed by lethal injection for the murder of his wife Kim, Felicia's sister-in-law. The couple had separated in 2009, and in 2010 he murdered her and sexually assaulted her young daughter. Prior to his execution, David said he had killed Felicia also, and provided detailed directions to where authorities could find her remains.

Felicia's remains were found buried in Pontotoc County, Mississippi, on property that used to belong to her family. They were identified by DNA in December 2021.

Investigating Agency

  • Pontotoc County Sheriff's Office 662-489-3915

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 28, 2021; case resolved.