Felicia Lachell Clark

Clark, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 10/25/1991
  • Missing From Memphis, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/16/1971 (54)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'9, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved black floral print blouse and black stretch pants.
  • Medical Conditions Clark has a history of sinus problems, which cause her eyes and nose to run.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Hyundai (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Clark wears prescription eyeglasses, but did not have them she when went missing. She has a mole on her right breast. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Clark was last seen in Memphis, Tennessee during the early evening of October 25, 1991. Neighbors saw her sitting in her car in the driveway, talking to a young man. When her mother came home at 6:00 p.m., Clark was not at the residence, but the clothes she planned to wear to work were on a chair in her bedroom.

Clark started her job at 10:00 p.m. and normally left the house at 9:15 p.m. Her mother became worried when 9:15 p.m. passed and she was still not home. She has never been heard from again.

Clark's clothing, jewelry, eyeglasses, checkbook, and an uncashed paycheck were left behind at her residence. Her Hyundai, which she had purchased in September 1991, was found abandoned two weeks after she went missing.

She is a graduate of Whitehaven High School and was a full-time student at LeMoyne-Owen College in 1991; she also had a part time job at Federal Express and had just gotten promoted. She is described as a conservative dresser.

Clark's case remains unsolved. Her mother stated that they were close and spoke to each other at least five times every day. Clark's mother believes she met with foul play.

Investigating Agency

  • Memphis Police Department
  • 901-545-5720
  • 901-545-5700

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 29, 2015; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.