Felix Francisco Grullon
Grullon, circa 2004
- Missing Since 04/13/2004
- Missing From West New York, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/02/1952 (73)
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A watch with a silver band and a silver face.
- Medical Conditions Grullon is an alcoholic. He quit drinking shortly before his disappearance and was experiencing hallucinations as a result.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Grullon wears eyeglasses for reading. His nickname is Nino. Grullon was born in the Dominican Republic.
Details of Disappearance
Grullon was last seen was last seen at approximately 5:00 a.m. on April 13, 2004 at his residence in the vicinity of 60th Street and Hudson Avenue in West New York, New Jersey. His mother went to visit him that morning, and found the front door open and Grullon gone. He has never been heard from again.
Grullon left behind all his belongings, including his keys, clothes, toothbrush and passport, and there's been no indication that he left the country after he went missing.
He was fired from his job at the West New York Department of Public Works a few weeks before he disappeared, and planned to go to the unemployment office on April 13, after making a court appearance relating to a child support issue. His telephone had been disconnected because he couldn't pay the bill.
Later in 2004, his family got a call from someone they didn't know who said Grullon was in the hospital. Police checked area hospitals, but Grullon wasn't a patient in any of them or in any nearby rehabilitation centers.
Little evidence is available in Grullon's disappearance. His family fears for his safety.
Investigating Agency
- West New York Police Department 201-295-5000
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2019; picture added.