Fern Alexandra Lovett Baird
Baird, circa 2020; Baird on the day of her disappearance; 2018 Subaru Crosstrek
- Missing Since 10/19/2020
- Missing From Blaine County, Idaho
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 63 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light gray jacket, dark-colored pants, gray gloves, a dark-colored mask and a dark-colored fanny pack. A photo of Baird in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 2018 Subaru Crosstrek with Utah vanity license plates reading "YOPABAG" (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Baird was last seen hiking alone near the Prairie Creek Trailhead in Blaine County, Idaho, outside of Ketchum, on October 19, 2020. She signed the trail logbook at 1:17 p.m., writing: "To the lake and back." The trail is a ten-mile loop along the west side of Highway 75, within the Sawtooth National Forest.
She has never been heard from again. Her hotel reported her missing after she missed her check-out date. Her vehicle, a 2018 Subaru Crosstrek with Utah vanity license plates reading "YOPABAG", was later found abandoned at the trailhead parking lot. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.
A six-day search, hampered by inclement weather, turned up no indication of Baird's whereabouts. She lived in Park City, Utah at the time of her disappearance and worked as a principal broker at Powder Beach Realty. Her family stated that, although she enjoyed hiking, she usually didn't try to climb mountains, take shortcuts or leave the trail.
Since her disappearance there has been no activity on her bank account, credit cards or cellular phone. She is presumed to have gotten lost or injured in the wilderness.
Investigating Agency
- Blaine County Sheriff's Office 208-788-5555
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2025; name updated.