Fernando Castillo Benitez Jr.

Benitez, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 07/29/2008
  • Missing From Tucson, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 05/16/1952 (73)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 154 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and size 32 blue jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray late-model pickup truck; Chevrolet Suburban
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Benitez has a tattoo of a cross on his left hand and a tattoo of the name "Olivia" and two conjoined hearts on his upper right arm. He has previously broken his collarbone.

Details of Disappearance

Benitez was last seen getting a gray late-model pickup truck in front of his business in Tucson, Arizona on July 29, 2008. He may have been living in the Tohono O'Odham Reservation area at the time. He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on August 3.

Benitez may be driving a Chevrolet Suburban. It's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with his relatives. His disappearance is considered suspicious and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pima County Sheriff's Department 520-351-4900

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2013; middle name, picture and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.