Fernando Gabriel Nieto-Perez

Nieto-Perez, circa 2025

  • Missing Since 02/12/2025
  • Missing From Bell Gardens, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/04/1993 (33)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweater, black pants, black boots, a yellow metal bracelet and a ring.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Nieto-Perez's nickname is Ferny. He has scars on his fingers, wears eyeglasses, and was unshaven at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Nieto-Perez was last seen in Bell Gardens, California at 10:30 a.m. on February 12, 2025. He left home to spend some time in the mountains and meditate for a few days. He never returned and has never been heard from again.

A powerful winter storm hit the area after Nieto-Perez disappeared, bringing several inches of rain. More than a week after his disappearance, Nieto-Perez's vehicle was found wrecked about 200 feet down the hillside below Glendora Ridge Road, about five miles west of Mount Baldy. There was no indication of Nieto-Perez's whereabouts, no blood and no sign that the driver had been ejected from the vehicle or otherwise injured.

An extensive search of the area around the car crash site turned up no sign of Nieto-Perez. His family hopes he is still alive. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bell Gardens Police Department 562-806-7600

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2026; casefile added.