Flora Tobin
Tobin, circa 1991
- Missing Since 03/05/1991
- Missing From Harvey, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/14/1936 (89)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, brown eyes. Tobin has a scar, possibly a surgical scar, on her foot due to trauma.
Details of Disappearance
Tobin was last seen by her husband at their residence in the 900 block of Brown Avenue in Harvey, Louisiana, on March 5, 1991. She has never been heard from again. She owned a Harvey strip club, Foxy Lady Lounge, at the time of her disappearance and worked there seven nights a week. She occasionally slept in a trailer in the parking lot.
Tobin's employees arrived for work as usual and found no sign of her. There was no money missing from the club's cash register. The day after her disappearance, Tobin's car was found abandoned a block from her home. Her wallet disappeared with her and has not been found, but there has been no activity on her credit cards since she vanished. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5300
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.