Florence Anne Coker
Coker, circa 1981
- Missing Since 07/18/1981
- Missing From Crystal River, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/15/1949 (73)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
- Medical Conditions Coker's husband stated she has a drinking problem and may have been depressed at the time of her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Bronze two-door 1979 Chevrolet Malibu (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Coker has a crescent-shaped scar over her left eyebrow. Her nickname is Florrie.
Details of Disappearance
Coker was last seen in Crystal River, Florida on July 18, 1981. Her husband stated she simply left home after an argument. She apparently packed her makeup and other personal belongings, along with about $1,000 in cash, and drove away from her home on County Road 486 sometime between 2:30 and 5:00 p.m. She has never been heard from again. Her husband reported her missing two days later.
On July 29, Coker's husband found her bronze two-door 1979 Chevrolet Malibu in a public parking lot near the Bayfront Center in St. Petersburg, Florida. There was no sign of her at the scene and none of her possessions were there. Her checkbook was left behind at home, and she didn't take any money from her bank account.
Coker left behind a young son by a previous relationship. He lived with his grandparents because he didn't get along with his stepfather, and he was away visiting his father in New York when Coker disappeared.
Her family doesn't believe she would have left without telling her son, or that she would have abandoned her parents; her father had heart problems and she was very concerned about him. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Citrus County Sheriff's Office 888-269-8477
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2018; picture added, details of disappearance updated.