Florence Elma Doolittle

Doolittle, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 07/08/1982
  • Missing From Greensboro, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/18/1918 (107)
  • Age 64 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 125 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Doolittle suffers from heart disease and wears an implanted pacemaker.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1978 Datsun (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Doolittle has a healed fracture in her right arm. She has had surgery on her fourth and fifth lumbar vertebrae. She wears eyeglasses with plastic frames. Doolittle's maiden name is Burgoyne.

Details of Disappearance

Doolittle was last seen on July 8, 1982 in Greensboro, North Carolina. She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her 1978 Datsun was found abandoned in a parking lot in Charlotte, North Carolina. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Guilford County Sheriff's Office 336-641-3690

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 17, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.