Florence Elsie Novak

Novak, circa 1969

  • Missing Since 10/12/1969
  • Missing From Queens, New York
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/18/1922 (104)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown height, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown tweed suit, a wedding band and a diamond ring. Possibly carrying a purse and a small suitcase of clothing.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, brown/green eyes. Novak has a fair, freckled complexion and a small scar on the left side of her upper lip. She wears a full set of dentures.

Details of Disappearance

Novak was last seen buying a pair of stockings at the Port Authority Bus Terminal in the New York City borough of Queens at 5:00 p.m. on October 12, 1969. She had gone to New York City to visit her terminally ill mother for several days, and had purchased a bus ticket to go home to East Brunswick, New Jersey to celebrate her wedding anniversary, but never boarded the bus.

She has never been heard from again. Both New York and New Jersey police are investigating her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • East Brunswick Police Department 732-390-6990
  • New York Police Department 212-694-7781

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2026; casefile added.