Florence Roberta Shoemaker
Florence, circa 2003
- Missing Since 02/03/2003
- Missing From Ravenna, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 76 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 155 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Florence's maiden name is Converse.
Details of Disappearance
Florence was last seen in Ravenna, Ohio on February 3, 2003. She has never been heard from again.Her husband, Melvin, had disappeared from his Parkman, Ohio home on April 11, 1994, at the age of 70, leaving behind his vehicles but taking his wallet and keys. He has never been found.
Melvin had had a poor relationship with the couple's son, Glenn Roger Shoemaker, prior to his disappearance. He had nearly been fired from his manufacturing job in 1978, after he missed work because his son and wife locked him in the house.
He was tied up and chained in the basement multiple times that month. At one point he escaped, but Glenn caught up with him in the driveway, sprayed him in the face with mace, and threatened to kill him and hide his body where no one would ever find it.
Several months after Melvin disappeared, police searched Glenn's home looking for evidence in his father's disappearance. They found eleven guns and a large amount of ammunition, but nothing indicating Melvin's whereabouts.
Florence disappeared nearly a decade after Melvin did. It's unclear whether the Shoemakers' cases are related, but in September 2018, police searched Glenn's farm on Winchell Road in Hiram Township, Ohio, looking for evidence in both cases. He has not been charged or named as a suspect in either of his parents' cases. Their disappearances remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Portage County Sheriff's Office 330-297-3407
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2018; casefile added.