Flossie A. Wilbur
Wilbur, circa 1985; David Sherk
- Missing Since 08/24/1985
- Missing From Angelica, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 75 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1985 Ford Escort (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black hair, brown eyes. Wilbur has a scar on her abdomen. She wears prescription eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Wilbur was last seen buying groceries at the supermarket in Angelica, New York at 5:45 p.m. on August 4, 1985. She has never been heard from again. Because she was a widow and lived alone, her disappearance wasn't noticed for about a week.
When authorities checked her house on west Main Street, the found her new 1985 Ford Escort was found parked in her driveway with groceries, including perishables such as milk, rotting inside it. Her house was unlocked, all the shades were drawn, and there was a half-eaten meal sitting out on the kitchen table.
Wilbur, a retired farmer, was noted for having a surly disposition and a bad temper. She frequently used foul language and would curse at anyone who came to her house for any reason. She was a loner without any relatives or friends. She kept a diary where she wrote about people in the community, and one of the people she wrote about frequently was David Sherk, one of her neighbors. A photo of Sherk is posted with this case summary.
In the summer of 2020, Sherk confessed to Wilbur's murder. He was in a Wyoming County, New York medical facility, being treated for terminal cancer, at the time. He told authorities he had buried Wilbur's body near the Almond Dam, an area which has flooded many times in the years since her disappearance.
Authorities are looking for her remains. Because of Sherk's cooperation and his terminal condition, charges are not expected to be filed in Wilbur's murder.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police 585-268-9030
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 10, 2020; casefile added.