Floyd E. Roberts III

Roberts, circa 2016; Shoes and backpacks similar to Roberts's

  • Missing Since 06/17/2016
  • Missing From Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red long-sleeved shirt, blue jeans, multicolored mesh Nike Free sneakers, sunglasses with White frames and orange lenses, and a large blue Lowe Alpine Contour backpack. Photos of shoes and a backpack similar to Roberts's are posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Roberts has a two-inch scar on his upper rear hamstring and a small mole next to his right nostril.

Details of Disappearance

Roberts was last seen in Grand Canyon National Park in Arizona. He and a group had started a nine-day hike on the Shivwits Plateau in a remote portion of western Grand Canyon, when he got separated from the others.

He was last seen near Kelly Tank, walking towards Trail Canyon/214 Mile Canyon to the river. He may have descended into 209 Mile Canyon. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • National Park Service 888-653-0009

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2019; casefile added.