Floyd Hansford Walker

Walker, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 05/02/1991
  • Missing From West Melbourne, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/07/1924 (101)
  • Age 66 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow short-sleeved buttoned shirt, blue shorts and white or tan deck shoes without socks.
  • Medical Conditions Walker has Alzheimer's Disease and may become confused or suffer temporary memory loss as a result. He is also unable to walk very far without assistance. He is a dependent adult.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Walker is balding. He wears dentures.

Details of Disappearance

Walker was last seen at Jim's Tire and Automotive in the 7600 block of Ellis Road in West Melbourne, Florida at 9:00 a.m. on Thursday, May 2, 1991. He was accompanied by his legal guardian, who was also a friend of over twenty years' standing. His guardian owned the business.

Walker apparently walked away from the premises without his guardian's knowledge. It's possible he accepted a ride from a passing motorist. He was missed within ten minutes and a police search was immediately initiated, but he was never found. His case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • West Melbourne Police Department 321-723-9673

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 7, 2022; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.