Floyd Ival Dorsey
Dorsey, circa 1961
- Missing Since 10/21/1961
- Missing From Cassia County, Idaho
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/21/1942 (83)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red zip-front sweatshirt, blue jeans and boots. Carrying a rifle.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Dorsey was last seen deer hunting near Monument Peak in Cassia County, Idaho on October 21, 1961, the opening day of deer season. He had gone deer hunting with school friends and some of their parents.
A sudden blizzard struck the hunting party while Dorsey was going out to find the carcass of a deer he'd shot. He was last seen when he stopped at a camp near Pickett's Corral, about 500 yards from his own camp. Witnesses saw Dorsey warm his hands by the fire, then walk off into the storm. He has never been heard from again and searchers later found the deer he'd been looking for.
According to news reports, a Murtaugh, Idaho man named Pickett had been seen Dorsey walking down the road and offered him the ride in his truck, but there were two passengers in the cab and no room for anyone else, so Dorsey sat in the back. At the bottom of the hill, he wanted out of the truck. Dorsey's family is attempting to locate Pickett to see what he might know, but authorities have been unable to substantiate the story about about the truck ride.
No trace of Dorsey or the rifle he was carrying has ever been found. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cassia County Sheriff's Office 208-878-2251
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2021; casefile added.