Floyd L. Price
Price, circa 2004
- Missing Since 02/04/2004
- Missing From Diamondhead, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/23/1924 (101)
- Age 80 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Price has an artificial knee.
Details of Disappearance
Price was last seen at approximately 8:00 p.m. on February 4, 2004, after his brother dropped him off at his condominium in the vicinity of the 100 block of Lanai Village in Diamondhead, Mississippi. He has never been heard from again. All of his personal belongings, including his two cars, were left behind.
Price's loved ones stated he was in good mental condition at the time of his disappearance. They believe he may have met with foul play. There was a small spot of blood found in the bathroom after his disappearance, but it is unclear whether it has anything to do with his case.
Price wrote two checks totaling $3,000 to the same person on the day he went missing; it is unknown whether the transaction had anything to do with his disappearance. Investigators have a suspect in his case, but there is insufficient evidence to bring charges.
Price is a World War II veteran. His disappearance remains unsolved and he is presumed deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Hancock County Sheriff's Office 228-466-6900
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2007; details of disappearance updated.