Floyd Roger Hurst
Hurst, circa 1997; Jack "Jackie" Stovall
- Missing Since 01/26/1997
- Missing From Oxford, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/29/1952 (74)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 300 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a turquoise shirt, gray pants, white sneakers and a black baseball cap with "H&H Gamefowl Farm" printed on the front.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1990 Dodge Caravan with the Alabama license plate number 11FDH99 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, blue eyes. Hurst may have a mustache.
Details of Disappearance
Hurst was last seen leaving his residence on Sunny Eve Road off of eastbound Highway 78 in Oxford, Alabama at 9:00 p.m. on January 26, 1997. He planned to attend a Super Bowl party at the nearby Red Horse Lounge in Anniston, Alabama at the time of his disappearance. Hurst never arrived at the lounge and has not been heard from again.
Hurst was driving his blue 1990 Dodge Caravan with the Alabama license plate number 11FDH99 at the time of his disappearance. It was located at the Georgia Welcome Center off Interstate 20. Hurst's former wife was reportedly the last person to see him prior to his disappearance. She said she realized he was missing when one of his friends at the Red Horse Lounge called, asking why he had not arrived there yet.
Jack David "Jackie" Stovall II, an acquaintance of Hurst's and his next-door neighbor, had been a longtime suspect in his case. A photo of Stovall is posted with this case summary. He has a history of violence and allegedly broke Hurst's brother's arm several years prior to 1996.
Six months after Hurst went missing, Stovall was arrested and charged with attempting to hire another man, William Oneal Rhodes, to kill Barry Jackson, one of Hurst's friends. The two men went to the Georgia Welcome Center to discuss the planned hit.
Stovall's home was robbed by three masked men sometime prior to Hurst's disappearance; they stole cash, guns and over $80,000 worth of jewelry. He apparently believed Hurst and Jackson were two of the perpetrators. Stovall allegedly told Rhodes he had already had the other men involved in the robbery killed: Hurst was the first one, then Daryl "Monkey" Adams. Adams was found shot to death in a limousine in Anniston after Hurst's disappearance.
Stovall said he'd hidden Hurst's body where no one would find it. In late 1997, he reached a plea bargain with prosecutors and pleaded guilty to attempted murder-for-hire in Jackson's case. He was released from prison in 1997.
In March 2014, Stovall was charged with capital murder in Hurst's case. Later that month, Kenneth Earl Kemp II was also charged with capital murder. Authorities stated Hurst died of "total body traumatic fragmentation" and they'd had a recent break in the case that gave them enough evidence to file charges against the two defendants. Kemp died in 2017 before he could stand trial, and in 2021, the murder case against Stovall was dropped.
Foul play is suspected in Hurst's case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Oxford Police Department 256-831-3121
- Calhoun County Sheriff's Office 256-236-6600
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2026; details of disappearance updated.