Floyd Roydell Newman
Newman, circa 1992
- Missing Since 03/01/1992
- Missing From Needles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/15/1927 (99)
- Age 64 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 215 - 225 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Newman is balding and he wears eyeglasses. He has a five-inch scar on his left thigh and a four-inch scar on his right knee.
Details of Disappearance
Newman was last seen in Needles, California on March 1, 1992. He has never been heard from again. Six months later, his pickup truck was found in a wash half a mile off Highway 95 near Needles. His favorite hat and jacket were inside the vehicle. Few details are available in Newman's case.
Investigating Agency
- San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department 909-387-2978
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 8, 2010; casefile added.