Fonda Lockridge
Lockridge, circa 1995
- Missing Since 06/15/1995
- Missing From Grand Rapids, Michigan
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Lockridge's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Lockridge was last seen in Grand Rapids, Michigan. She left home at about 11:00 p.m. on June 15, 1995 to walk to a party store at Oakdale and Eastern. A relative saw her at the corner of Hall and Prospect on the night of June 16, and lent her $5. She never returned home and has never been heard from again.
Lockridge left behind two young children. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She was working in the sex trade at the time of her disappearance and there's a theory that her disappearance is related to the disappearances and murders of other women who were involved in the local commercial sex industry in 1995.
No links have been established between the cases, however. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 21, 2023; picture added, details of disappearance updated.