Forest Ferguson
Forest, circa 2010; Age-progression to age 19 (circa 2013)
- Missing Since 12/04/2010
- Missing From South Boston, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/04/1994 (31)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored hooded sweatshirt, jeans, borrowed white Chuck Conner sneakers, and possibly a hooded burgundy Carhartt jacket.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy blond hair, blue eyes. Forest has a scar on his chest.
Details of Disappearance
Forest disappeared from South Boston, Virginia on December 4, 2010. He was a student at Carlbrook School, a boarding school for teenagers with academic and behavioral problems. He had previously attended Diamond Ranch Academy, a residential treatment facility in Utah.
Forest left the Carlbook campus at 7:30 p.m., taking some clothing. He may have been en route to Danville, Virginia or Durham, North Carolina. Authorities believe he left of his own accord. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Halifax County Sheriff's Office 434-476-3339
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 25, 2017; picture added.