Fran Uilani Kaniho

Kaniho, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 08/01/1988
  • Missing From Volcano Village, Hawaii
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Pacific Islander, White
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'9, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Pacific Islander) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Some agencies spell Kaniho's last name "Kahiho." She is of native Hawaiian and Portuguese descent.

Details of Disappearance

Kaniho was last seen inside her residence on Wright Road in the Volcano Village area of Hawaii County, Hawaii sometime during August 1988. She has never been heard from again.

Her father alleged that her mother left with Kaniho when she was two years old in 1971. He claimed that he did not know their daughter was missing until 2002, nearly 14 years after Kaniho vanished. Few details are available in Kaniho's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hawaii County Police Department
  • Hilo Criminal Investigation Section
  • 808-961-2384
  • 808-935-3311

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2005; date of birth added.