France Morgan-Hughes
Morgan-Hughes in 1980 (seven years prior to her disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable); 1983 Dodge Aries
- Missing Since 07/06/1987
- Missing From Aventura, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/26/1941 (81)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 110 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly homemade costume jewelry.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Light metallic blue or gray 1983 Dodge Aries with the Florida license plate number 455 DFC (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Morgan-Hughes's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Morgan-Hughes was last seen in the 3300 block of north Country Club Drive in Aventura, Florida on July 6, 1987. She has never been heard from again. Her vehicle, a light metallic blue or gray 1983 Dodge Aries with the Florida license plate number 455 DFC, has been located; a photo of it a similar car posted with this case summary.
Morgan-Hughes was known to frequent the Miami Beach and Hallandale Beach areas of Florida, as well as Aventura. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 5, 2021; casefile added.