Francene Eulita Gordon

Gordon, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 11/13/1999
  • Missing From Sherman, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/22/1951 (71)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Gordon's ears are pierced. Her nickname is Shelby.

Details of Disappearance

Gordon was last seen driving her vehicle in her hometown of Sherman, Texas on November 13, 1999. She was accompanied by an African-American female, Joann Wallace, at the time.

Gordon's car was discovered abandoned in the parking lot of a shopping center at FM 1417 and Lamberth on the west side of Sherman on November 15, two days after she was last seen. Her purse, money, and identification were found in the trunk where she normally kept them, but her keys were missing. There was no sign of her at the scene and she has never been heard from again.

Gordon enjoys fishing, especially in Hagerman, Texas. She also frequented the Good Times Lounge in Denison, Texas. Her family says it is uncharacteristic of her to go so long without contacting them. Authorities suspect Gordon may have been taken against her will.

Investigating Agency

  • Sherman Police Department 903-892-7322

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2005.