Frances Collett Apperson

Apperson, circa 2022; 2013 Hyundai Santa Fe

  • Missing Since 05/17/2022
  • Missing From Banner Elk, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/22/1954 (71)
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 130 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A button-up shirt and slacks.
  • Medical Conditions Apperson is deaf and may have trouble communicating with and understanding others as a result.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver and black 2013 Hyundai Santa Fe with the North Carolina license plate number JKV9829 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Apperson's ears are pierced. Her nickname is Dell.

Details of Disappearance

Apperson was last seen at the Banner Elk Cafe in Banner Elk, North Carolina at 3:44 p.m. on May 17, 2022. She lived on North Course Drive in Charlotte, North Carolina. She had been supposed to hike with relatives at Hawksbill Mountain that day, but never showed up. She has never been heard from again and was reported missing on May 21.

On May 30, authorities pinged her cellular phone and used the pings to find her vehicle, a silver and black 2013 Hyundai Santa Fe with the North Carolina license plate number JKV9829. It was parked off old NC 105 near a trail leading to Linville Falls in the Linville Gorge. A photo of the SUV is posted with this case summary. It had apparently had been parked at this location for some time, as it was covered in pollen.

Relatives who searched for her along the hiking trail leading to the falls found a small angel. An identical angel was found inside Apperson's vehicle. No other sign of her was located, however. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Burke County Sheriff's Office 828-397-4600
  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department 704-336-4978

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 1, 2023; casefile added.