Frances Hatadis
Hatadis, circa 1997
- Missing Since 07/23/1997
- Missing From South Lake Tahoe, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/02/1929 (97)
- Age 68 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 105 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1988 Dodge Dynasty with the California license plate number 2KZC391 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Hatadis was last seen in South Lake Tahoe, California sometime on July 23 or 24, 1997. She has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, she was staying at the Shamrock Inn near Stateline, California.
Her son got concerned when he didn't hear from her, and went to the hotel to check on her. He found her room in disarray, and a computer and other items were missing. Hatadis's vehicle, a blue 1988 Dodge Dynasty with the California license plate number 2KZC391, was gone, but there were no indications that she'd packed her belongings.
Her son reported her missing on August 4. When he checked her room more thoroughly six days later, he found a moderate-sized bloodstain on the underside of her mattress.
Later that month, Edward T. Hawkins was stopped in Morgan County, Colorado, driving Hatadis's Dodge Dynasty, with her belongings in the trunk, and in possession of several stolen credit cards. He was a convicted bank robber who was released from prison a month before Hatadis disappeared, and at the time he was stopped in Colorado he was warranted for armed robbery in Las Vegas, Nevada. The Colorado state trooper who stopped him arrested him for parole violation after running the car registration.
When questioned about Hatadis's disappearance, Hawkins said he'd never met her and had bought the car from an unknown person.
Foul play is suspected in Hatadis's case; it is being investigated as a homicide. Her husband has been ruled out as a suspect in her case, and authorities can't find evidence that she had any enemies. Her lovedĀ ones described her as a person who kept to herself and enjoyed visiting casinos. Hawkins remains the only suspect in her case.
Investigating Agency
- South Lake Tahoe Police Department 530-542-6110
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2025; details of disappearance updated.