Frances Mary Kiefer
Kiefer, circa 1994
- Missing Since 03/22/1994
- Missing From Fountain Hill, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/14/1949 (71)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'3, 85 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a powder-blue jogging suit.
- Medical Conditions Kiefer suffers from fibromyalgia and chronic fatigue syndrome. She requires medication for her conditions.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Kiefer has a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Kiefer was last seen at her home in the 500 block of south Hoffert Street in Fountain Hill, Pennsylvania on March 22, 1994. Her husband woke up and went to take a shower, leaving Kiefer asleep in bed. When he came back into the bedroom, she was gone. He assumed she'd left in the family's car, since it was also missing.Kiefer has never been heard from again. Her medicine and one or two of her jackets disappeared with her. Less than a day after her husband reported her missing, her car was found in Bethlehem City, Pennsylvania. It was parked illegally on Millside Drive, near Saucon Park, below a railroad trestle spanning Saucon Creek.
There was no sign of Kiefer at the scene, and no indications of foul play. The driver's seat was adjusted for someone taller than Kiefer, however.
Bryan Steckel, a former neighbor, confessed to raping and strangling Kiefer in 1995. He was on death row in Delaware at the time; he had been convicted of murdering another neighbor, a pregnant woman. Police later determined Steckel's confession was false. He was executed in 2001.
Kiefer had been largely homebound for about eighteen months prior to her disappearance, due to her health problems. Her children didn't see any indications that she was planning to leave.
Her husband stated there were no problems in their marriage. He divorced her in 1998, four years after her disappearance. They had been married for eighteen years by that time. Kiefer's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police
- Troop M
- 610-861-2026
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2010; alternate height added.