Frances Shurtleff Sessions

Frances, circa 1946

  • Missing Since 05/20/1946
  • Missing From Ogden, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/09/1920 (103)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 97 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue blouse, dark gray slacks and brown shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Frances's son died just hours before her disappearance and she is described as "overcome with grief."
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Frances may go by the name Frances Taylor Shurtleff.

Details of Disappearance

On the day of her disappearance, May 20, 1946, Frances, her six-year-old son Lee Albert Sessions, and her six-year-old nephew visited Frances's father. He was farming in the 100 block above Harrison in Ogden, Utah. At 2:00 p.m., Frances and the boys went on a hike east from the farm to Bear Cave.

During their hike, they got caught in a slide of loose shale on the mountain slope at the head of 2nd Street. Frances tried to grab the children, but was unable to get them and both boys went over some cliffs.

Afterwards, Frances found her son; he was severely injured. Lee died as his mother was carrying him down the mountain to get help. The other child survived and was able to walk part of the way down, where he was picked up by Frances's father and taken to the hospital.

At 4:00 p.m., Frances was at her parents' home in the 900 block of 26th Street in Ogden. She disappeared around that time and was reported missing later in the day. There were possible sightings of her in various places across the country in the coming months, but nothing was confirmed and she was never found. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ogden Police Department 801-395-8221

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2023; casefile added.