Francis Anthony Rossana

Rossana, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 04/20/1989
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 230 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1988 luxury car (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Rossana's nickname is Frank. He is balding and has a lot of arm and chest hair. He may wears eyeglasses. Rossana has a vaccination scar on his left upper arm, marks in the center of his upper back and on the left side of his chest, and scars on his forehead, the dorsal side of his left index finger, and the left side of his lower abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Rossana was last seen in Las Vegas, Nevada on April 20, 1989. He has never been heard from again. His 1988 luxury car was later found at McCarran International Airport (now called Harry Reid International Airport), with no indications of a struggle at the scene. His clothing, luggage and medication were left behind at home, and there is no indication he took a flight out of the airport.

Rossana owned the Serene Room, a bar on the east side of Las Vegas, at the time of his disappearance and had no known plans to leave town. He was, however, having financially problems; he had lost hundreds of thousands of dollars in a stock company collapse two months before he went missing.

Rossana's wife said he "disappeared like a puff of smoke." His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-828-2907

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2025; casefile added.