Francis D. Crownover

Crownover, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 11/26/1987
  • Missing From Hamilton County, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/21/1953 (73)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Light blue pants and a long-sleeved sweater with an "SCP" monogram.
  • Medical Conditions Crownover may suffer from mental illness or a mental disability.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Crownover's nickname is Sandy.

Details of Disappearance

Crownover disappeared from Harrison, Tennessee on November 26, 1987. She was living with Joseph Duenas in the 6400 block of Pythian Drive at the time. He said they went to bed at 11:00 p.m., and when he woke up the next morning she was gone. She left a note saying she would call, but she never did.

Crownover called a friend from a local convenience store on November 28; this was the last indication of her whereabouts. She has never been heard from again.

Crownover left behind all her clothes and most of her other personal belongings, including her vehicle, at Duenas's house. She apparently took $200 with her, however. Duenas reported her missing on December 4. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hamilton County Sheriff's Office
  • 423-622-0022
  • 423-209-8940

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 28, 2016; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.