Francis J. Lavelle
Lavelle, circa 1985
- Missing Since 07/07/1985
- Missing From Lake Creek, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Lavelle was last seen on July 7, 1985. That day he was flown out to Lake Creek in the Shovel Lake area of Alaska with Michael Schertz. They were supposed to get picked up a week later, July 14. Schertz was located on July 17, but Lavelle wasn't with him and Schertz said he didn't know his whereabouts.
Extensive searches of the area turned up no indication of Lavelle's whereabouts.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2019; casefile added.