Francis Joseph Houle
Houle, circa 1979
- Missing Since 08/01/1979
- Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'0, 180 - 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Houle is an enrolled member of the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota. His nickname is Frank. He has the following tattoos: the name "Rose" on one arm, the name "Sweet" on one nipple and the word "Sour" on the other nipple. He wears prescription eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Houle's family last heard from him when he wrote a letter to his family in August 1979. He was working at a ranch in Colorado Springs, Colorado at the time. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case. Both Colorado Springs and Williston, North Dakota police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Colorado Springs Police Department 719-444-7000
- Williston Police Department 701-577-1212
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2022; casefile added.