Francis Joseph Wisnosky
Wisnosky, circa 1980
- Missing Since 07/29/1980
- Missing From Trail, Oregon
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'3, 165 - 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wisnovsky's nickname is Frank.
Details of Disappearance
Wisnovsky was last seen in Trail, Oregon at 3:15 p.m. on July 29, 1980. Working for the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, he went into Lost Creek Lake to attach cables to the floating dock, and failed to resurface. He is presumed drowned, but his body has not been located even after an extensive search with drivers and remote-controlled submarines.
Wisnovsky owned and operated the Valley View Vineyard at the time of his presumed death.
Investigating Agency
- Jackson County Sheriff's Office 541-774-6800
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2026; casefile added.