Francis Loretta Heath Wells

Wells, circa 1954 (approximately 20 years before her disappearance; more recent photographs are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 08/13/1974
  • Missing From Crossett, Arkansas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/09/1929 (97)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 100 - 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Jeans and a yellow and purple plaid shirt over a green shirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Wells was last seen in Crossett, Arkansas on August 13, 1974. She boarded a Trailways bus bound for El Paso, Texas, where she planned to visit relatives. She was supposed to come home the following Sunday.

There's no evidence that Wells ever arrived in El Paso, and her bus later took her luggage back to Crossett without her. She has never been heard from again. Wells left behind four children. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Ashley County Sheriff's Department 870-853-2040

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2014; casefile added.