Francis Martin Cantea
Cantea, circa 1975
- Missing Since 07/03/1975
- Missing From Bremerton, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/27/1955 (65)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 210 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cantea's nickname is Frank.
Details of Disappearance
Cantea was last seen on July 3, 1975, when he went to a friend's home to return a record he had borrowed. He appeared nervous and declined an invitation to stay awhile. The next day, another of his friends called his family to ask where he was.His loved ones checked his apartment on Elizabeth Avenue in Bremerton, Washington. Cantea's wallet, car keys, house keys, comb, loose change and cash were scattered on his dresser. The room was otherwise in order, and Cantea's vehicle, a 1965 Mustang, was parked in front of the apartment. He has never been heard from again.
Cantea's mother stated her son was in good spirits around the time he went missing. He wasn't dating anyone at the time of his disappearance, he had no known enemies and he had never been in trouble with the law.
Cantea's mother received a certificate of presumptive death for him in 2005, thirty years after his disappearance. She believes he is probably deceased. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bremerton Police Department 360-308-5400
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 6, 2008; casefile added.