Francis Xavier McKenna
McKenna, circa 2011
- Missing Since 10/12/2011
- Missing From Citra, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 72 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3 - 6'4, 190 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored t-shirt, khaki cargo shorts and sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1998 Ford Econoline E150 minivan with the Florida license plate number B896BW (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, green eyes. McKenna may have a small tattoo of the Tweety Bird cartoon character on his shoulder. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
On October 10, 2011, McKenna left Taylorsville, North Carolina to go to his vacation home in Sarasota, Florida. He was driving a White 1998 Ford Econoline E150 minivan with the Florida license plate number B896BW.
He checked into the Orange Blossom Motel in the 17500 block of U.S. 301 in Citra, Florida on the night of October 11-12, and left the next morning. At the time that he checked out, he appeared to be confused and disoriented. This is the last time anyone saw him; he never arrived in Sarasota.
On October 14, McKenna's van was found abandoned on Interstate 75 at the County Road 484 exit ramp in Marion County, Florida. Although McKenna was supposed to be driving south, his vehicle was found on the northbound side of the highway. It was in operable condition and his belongings were left inside it.
The van was tagged as an abandoned vehicle; the police didn't realize its owner was missing until McKenna's brother reported his disappearance on November 9, nearly a month after he was last seen. Since his disappearance, his credit and debit cards haven't been used.
Both Florida and North Carolina law enforcement are investigating McKenna's disappearance. It remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Marion County, Florida Sheriff's Office 352-732-8181
- Alexander County, North Carolina Sheriff's Office 828-632-4658
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2012; casefile added.