Francis Xavier Schmidt

Schmidt, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 09/14/1979
  • Missing From Neptune, New Jersey
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1978 Buick Regal with the New Jersey license plate nmber 794IXA
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Schmidt's nicknames are Buddy and Frank.

Details of Disappearance

Schmidt was last seen on September 14, 1979, traveling from his home in Neptune, New Jersey to his workplace in South Plainfield, New Jersey. He has never been heard from again. His credit cards have not been used since his disappearance and his vehicle, a white 1978 Buick Regal with the New Jersey license plate nmber 794IXA, has never been found. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Neptune Township Police Department 732-988-8000

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2026; casefile added.