Francisco C. Tyquiengco

Tyquiengco, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 11/28/2021
  • Missing From Sacramento County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Pacific Islander
  • Date of Birth 03/17/1939 (87)
  • Age 82 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown leather jacket, dark-colored pants and a black baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Tyquiengco suffers from dementia. He is classified as disabled.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2007 Pontiac G6 with the California license plate number 17095DV (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tyquiengco's nickname is Frank. He has mobility issues and uses a four-footed cane to walk. He is of Guamanian descent.

Details of Disappearance

Tyquiengco was last seen in Sacramento County, California on November 28, 2021. He lived with a caretaker in South Sacramento at the time of his disappearance and was a retired U.S. Army Major. He has never been heard from again.

In July 2022, a hunter found Tyquiengco's silver 2007 Pontiac G6 with the California license plate number 17095DV on a remote dirt road in the Mendocino National Forest, about a four-and-a-half-hour drive from Sacramento. It appeared as if the driver had gotten the car stuck in the mud and then decided to walk away to get help.

The car was full of Tyquiengco's belongings, including framed family pictures, a tool chest, a lot of clothing and shoes, and other items. Tyquiengco's jacket, with his wallet, watch, identification and some cash, was located about 700 feet away. A search turned up no indication of his whereabouts, however.

It's possible Tyquiengco became disoriented after leaving his stuck vehicle and succumbed to hypothermia or a fall. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sacramento County Sheriff's Office 916-874-5467

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2022; casefile added.