Francisco Huizar
Huizar, circa 2000
- Missing Since 03/17/2000
- Missing From Michigan City, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 01/01/1968 (58)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim jacket, blue jeans and a baseball cap.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red four-door 1988 Honda (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Huizar was last seen at 2:50 p.m. on March 17, 2000, as he left his residence in the 100 block of Roberta Avenue in Michigan City, Indiana. He was employed in the press department of PSW Inc. in the 900 block of west U.S. Highway 20 in Michigan City, and was due at 3:00 p.m. for the evening shift.
Huizar never arrived at work. On April 3, his red four-door 1988 Honda was found abandoned in a nature preserve on North Clark Road in Gary, Indiana. The car had been burned beyond recognition and had to be identified by its vehicle identification number. There was no sign of him at the scene.
Huizar has friends in the Gary, Hammond, and East Chicago areas of Indiana. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Michigan City Police Department 219-874-3221
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 22, 2005.