Francisco Iriarte Pangelinan

Pangelinan, circa 2023; Pangelinan on the day of his disappearance

  • Missing Since 05/15/2023
  • Missing From Kapolei, Hawaii
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Pacific Islander
  • Age 85 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 137 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A teal t-shirt with a wave pattern, khaki shorts, black flip-flops, a camouflage-print baseball cap, a gold wedding band, a black Nike sports watch, and an Aloha United Way lanyard with a Volvo car key fob and house keys. Carrying a tan Alpine Swiss bifold wallet containing a temporary driver's license, a debit card and possibly $100 in cash. A photo of Pangelinan in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Pangelinan suffers from dementia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Pangelinan had a gray mustache at the time of his disappearance and he wears prescription eyeglasses with black plastic frames. He is of Guamanian (Chamorro) descent and his nickname is Frank.

Details of Disappearance

Pangelinan disappeared from the parking lot of the Home Depot store in Kapolei, Hawaii in the mid-afternoon hours of May 15, 2023. He went into the store on one end and exited the other end. His car was in the parking lot but he may have forgotten where he parked it.

He walked across the street to the Costco and then through its parking lot, then crossed the street to the building of the Honolulu Star Advertiser newspaper. At 7:00 a.m. the next day, he was possibly sighted  in the area of Renton Road and Kapolei Parkway. He has never been heard from again.

According to his family, Pengelinian is very fit for his age and can easily walk for seven miles at a time. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3111

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 18, 2025; casefile added.