Francisco Javier Sanchez

Sanchez, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 04/30/1992
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/22/1953 (69)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 135 - 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Sanchez may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He may go by his middle name, Javier, or use the last name Sanchez Ramos. He is of Guatemalan descent.

Details of Disappearance

Sanchez was last seen on the street near his apartment in Los Angeles, California on the afternoon of April 30, 1992. A recent immigrant from Guatemala, he lived with his family on west Adams Boulevard. He has never been heard from again.

Sanchez disappeared on the second day of the Los Angeles Riots, when thousands of people in the Los Angeles metropolitan area looted the city and committed numerous crimes including arson, assault and murder. 53 people were killed and over two thousand injured before the Marines and the National Guard were able to restore order. The riots lasted six days, but sporadic acts of violence continued for another several days, and the military didn't leave the city until May 27.

It's unclear whether Sanchez's disappearance was related to the riots. He never picked up his last paycheck. Little information is available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-3261

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 12, 2013; middle name and alternate height added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.