Francisco Robles Perez

Perez, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 10/17/1994
  • Missing From Ventura County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/04/1908 (117)
  • Age 86 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue baseball cap, a maroon sweater, a thermal undershirt, navy blue and white checked pants, dark-colored shoes and sunglasses.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. All of Perez's teeth have been extracted. He uses a cane to walk.

Details of Disappearance

Perez purchased a bus ticket from Ventura County, California to Tijuana, Mexico on October 17, 1994. He planned to visit the Mexican cities of Chihuahua, Torreon and Zacatecas.

He was dropped off in downtown Fillmore, California to take a bus to Los Angeles for the first leg of the trip. The bus company was unable to determine if Perez's ticket had been utilized. He has never been heard from again.

Perez is a U.S. citizen and had lived in Fillmore for most of his life. He had traveled alone to Mexico six times prior to his disappearance, staying two or three weeks each time and returning without incident. Two weeks after he was last seen, one of his sons reported him missing. His son also contacted Mexican authorities.

Perez's case remains unsolved. His loved ones say he did not have Alzheimer's Disease or any other condition that would cause him to forget where he lives.

Investigating Agency

  • Ventura County Sheriff's Department 805-654-2324

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2006; picture added.