Frank Albin Hanson Jr.

Frank, circa 1947

  • Missing Since 07/12/1947
  • Missing From Cranston, Rhode Island
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/21/1931 (92)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, brown plaid pants with his name printed on the insides of the pockets, and loafers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Frank has chicken pox scars on the left side of his face and on his forehead, as well as an appendectomy scar on his abdomen and a scar on the right side of his head.

Details of Disappearance

Frank was last seen in Cranston, Rhode Island on July 12, 1947. That day he crewed a sailboat race at the Edgewood Yacht Club and won, and was invited to an awards dinner and dance at the yacht club later in the evening. His mother had told him to come home after the race, but he didn't tell the yacht captain that.

After the race, Frank stopped at a store where a friend was working. As he was leaving at 7:15 p.m., he said his friend might see him the next day. He never showed up for the awards dinner and has never been heard from again.

Frank did not have any known problems with his parents and he was a good student, and he had never mentioned the possibility of running away from home. He frequently hitchhiked at the time of his disappearance, a fact he kept concealed from his parents, and it's possible he met a predator that way.

Frank's parents have since died, but his sister and her children are alive and would like answers in his case. His disappearance remains unsolved. In 2023, a bench was placed in Pawtuxet Memorial Park in his honor, across from his parents' graves.

Investigating Agency

  • Cranston Police Department 401-942-2211

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 1, 2024; casefile added.