Frank Alec Acus
Acus, circa 2001
- Missing Since 07/07/2001
- Missing From Hope Mills, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold necklace and a diamond cluster ring on his right pinky finger.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Acus was last seen in Hope Mills, North Carolina on July 7, 2001. He spoke with his sister that day and said he was traveling between North Carolina and Virginia. His last cellular phone call was placed on July 9 to a number in Massachusetts.Acus has never been heard from again. On August 22 his vehicle, a tan 1997 Buick Century with the North Carolina license plate number NTK 6347, was found abandoned in Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Cumberland County Sheriff's Office 910-677-5503
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2013; casefile added.