Frank Brown
Brown, circa 2015
- Missing Since 06/03/2015
- Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/28/1963 (62)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Brown is mentally disabled and suffers from seizures. He's in need of medication which he probably doesn't have with him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Brown was last seen in Jacksonville, Florida on June 3, 2015. He was an inpatient at Baptist Medical Center at the time, staying on the eighth floor. According to the hospital, he was discharged at 7:19 p.m. He called his brother to come pick him up and his family was waiting for him outside the front entrance; he said he would be down in a few minutes. His family never saw him and he has never been heard from again.
Brown's relatives stated Baptist Medical Center officials gave them multiple stories as to what had happened to him. Surveillance images indicated he left alone, via a parking garage door. Since his disappearance, he hasn't cashed any of his Social Security disability checks. He would usually withdraw all the money from his account the day after it was deposited. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lee County Sheriff's Office 239-477-1056
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2024; details of disappearance updated.