Frank Arthur Cerimele
Cerimele, circa 1969
- Missing Since 07/14/1969
- Missing From Youngstown, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue or white plaid button-down shirt, white Bermuda shorts and flip-flops.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1968 Pontiac Grand Prix with the Ohio license plate number K 960 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Cerimele was last seen in Youngstown, Ohio on July 14, 1969. He went to the International Tavern in the 1700 block of Poland Avenue to meet a friend. He lived on south Richview Avenue on the west side of the city at the time. He never returned home and has never been heard from again.
A few days after he was last seen, his 1968 Pontiac Grand Prix with the Ohio license plate number K 960 was found parked in the tavern parking lot. It was unlocked and the doors were open, and there were no indications of any disturbance. Cerimele's loved ones stated he cherished his car and wouldn't have left it overnight in an unfamiliar place.
For unclear reasons, Cerimele's initial missing persons report was mistakenly closed after his disappearance. It wasn't until 2020 that authorities realized he was still a missing person and reopened the investigation. Police realized Cerimele was still missing when someone contacted them with information on the unsolved disappearance of Joanne Coughlin, who went missing from Youngstown in 1974, and mentioned Cerimele's case as well.
It's unclear if the two cases are connected, and little information is available in Cerimele's disappearance.
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2021; middle name, picture, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.