Frank E. Connell
Connell, circa 2007
- Missing Since 04/20/2007
- Missing From Rensselaer, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/22/1959 (65)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue jeans and tan work boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Connell had a beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance. He wears eyeglasses with dark-colored frames. Connell's front teeth are missing, and he is missing a tooth on the left side of his jaw. He has a tattoo of a cross on his right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Connell was seen between the hours of 9:30 and 11:45 p.m. on April 20, 2007 at Gibson's Bar in 800 block of Broadway in Rensselaer, New York, and afterwards nearby at Den-Den's. He had been drinking alcohol that night. He has never been heard from again.
After his disappearance, he missed work two days in a row at his job, as a sheet rocker for a local business. It's uncharacteristic of him to miss work and after two days had passed without contact, his employer reported him missing.
Dogs tracked Connell's scent from the bars up Broadway to the city boat dock and into the water. No signs of a disturbance were found at his apartment. Foul play is not suspected in Connell's case, but it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Rensselaer City Police Department 800-346-3543
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 16, 2022; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.